Outsourcing fulfillment can start with a simple requirement: receive inventory and get orders to customers. As a brand adds products, sales channels, and more frequent replenishment, the relationship gets harder to replace. Stock has to move while orders keep arriving, inventory records need to match, and the new provider has to learn the packaging and routing rules the old one handled. The real decision behind switching third-party logistics (3PL) providers is whether the next partner can fix the problems that triggered the move. So a useful comparison looks at the transfer plan and at the working relationship afterward, including who fixes errors and how the invoice gets explained.
In October 2026, we evaluated five 3PL providers using public service pages, onboarding information, commercial terms, and customer reviews. We rank-ordered the companies using the following weighted criteria:
- Operational reliability and recovery (22%): Evidence behind fulfillment commitments, inventory controls, receiving processes, and remedies when an error occurs.
- Total cost and billing clarity (18%): How clearly a buyer can understand transition expenses and recurring charges, including minimums, project work, and parcel costs.
- Accountability and escalation access (16%): Who owns a problem, how the customer reaches that person, and whether the support model connects to warehouse operations.
- Transition planning and inventory reconciliation (14%): Documented responsibility for inbound coordination, product setup, inventory checks, and cutover planning.
- Integration and order-continuity readiness (10%): Evidence of integration setup, testing, inventory synchronization, and order-routing controls.
- Post-switch account and network fit (8%): Suitability for the buyer’s product profile, channels, order volume, locations, and growth requirements.
- Contract flexibility and exit terms (6%): Published commitment options, cancellation provisions, notice periods, and inventory or data handoff arrangements.
- Independent customer evidence (6%): Relevant customer accounts, including review breadth, migration experiences, and limits in the public record.
Warehouse Republic publishes this comparison. Competitor figures come from public company pages and review platforms accessed in October 2026.
In the table below, the companies are ranked by weighted total, followed by a company-by-company analysis.
How the Top 3PL Providers for Switching Brands Compare
| # | Company | Reliability & Recovery (22%) | Cost & Billing (18%) | Accountability (16%) | Transition Planning (14%) | Integration Readiness (10%) | Account & Network Fit (8%) | Contract & Exit Terms (6%) | Customer Evidence (6%) | Total Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warehouse Republic | 99.9% order accuracy; receiving within one business day; auditable packing video for every order (9.3) | Itemized proposals and shipment-data analysis before commitment; no published rate card (9.0) | Direct access to operators who run the buildings; one-business-day response commitment (9.5) | Onboarding email with the setup sequence; hands-on team on the floor through first receipt and go-live (9.1) | Extensiv integration, item master, routing, and carrier setup (9.1) | Two-coast DTC, business-to-business (B2B), Fulfillment by Amazon (FBA) prep, and value-added work (9.5) | Month to month; 30-day notice; no exit fee, standard outbound handling to move inventory out (9.5) | Google 5.0 from 32 reviews (Ontario) and 4.9 from 7 (Kernersville); several NC reviews from carriers and visitors (8.6) | 9.2/10 |
| 2 | Fulfillrite | 99.8% reported order accuracy; remedies for its own errors (9.2) | Disclosed monthly fees and cost components; add-ons need review (8.8) | Named representative; published first-response target under two hours (9.3) | Named onboarding contact coordinates transfer and cutover (9.5) | Inventory setup, store integrations, and live tracking (9.0) | Small/lightweight DTC and crowdfunding; no retail electronic data interchange (EDI) (8.2) | Month to month; 30-day notice; no early-termination fee (9.6) | Trustpilot 4.9 from 153 reviews; some fee and setup caveats (9.3) | 9.1/10 |
| 3 | Shipfusion | 99.9% reported pick accuracy; live inventory and adjustment records (9.4) | Custom, order-profile quote with defined cost categories (8.5) | Dedicated on-site account managers (9.1) | Onboarding stock-keeping unit (SKU) analysis and receiving counts/inspection (9.2) | Multiple tests between its platform and existing systems (9.5) | DTC, B2B, and freight; typically 2,000+ monthly orders (8.8) | Cancellation governed by individual service contract (7.8) | Trustpilot 4.7 from 34 reviews, four in the past year; 2021 wrong-item complaint with remedy (9.0) | 9.0/10 |
| 4 | Selery Fulfillment | Same-day commitment and mis-shipment remedy; older Google reviews cite lost inventory (8.5) | Published starting rates; a 2024 Google review cites billing errors and an added minimum (7.8) | Personal representative and phone support; mixed feedback (8.4) | Store connection, product setup, and documented onboarding feedback (8.5) | ShipHero integrations and automatic low-stock alerts (8.8) | Multi-location ecommerce, subscriptions, FBA prep, and kitting (9.0) | Cancel-anytime statement and 90-day satisfaction guarantee (9.0) | Google 4.1 from 96 reviews (Carrollton, Texas); billing and support complaints (8.0) | 8.4/10 |
| 5 | ShipCalm | Published fulfillment commitments; recent Google reviews cite receiving and shipping errors (8.0) | Detailed rate card; minimums and plan charges need reconciliation (7.5) | Email/Slack support; dedicated resources depend on plan (8.3) | Receiving workflow, custom operating procedures, and provider-hosted migration accounts (8.4) | Custom integration team, APIs, and inventory synchronization (9.0) | DTC, B2B, retail, and special-project workflows (9.0) | Month to month with 90-day notice (8.0) | Two invited Trustpilot reviews (July and August 2026); recent Google complaints (7.6) | 8.2/10 |
Column labels are abbreviated to fit the page; each matches the weighted criterion of the same name above, in the same order. Totals are rounded to one decimal.
Warehouse Republic, for operator-led multichannel transitions
We provide high-touch fulfillment for growing brands. Our Ontario, California, and Kernersville, North Carolina, operations combine DTC fulfillment with B2B distribution, FBA prep, and value-added work. Every new account receives an onboarding email that lays out the setup sequence: Extensiv integration, the item master, packaging and routing rules, carrier setup, first receipt, and go-live. Onboarding is hands-on, with our team on the floor through first receipt and go-live, which gives a brand specific account decisions to settle before orders move. We receive within one business day when a shipment arrives as scheduled and matches the receipt. We also offer same-day fulfillment for orders in the system and pick-ready by 10:00 AM local time, and auditable packing video for every order. Those controls let buyers examine the receipt-to-order process and investigate a disputed packout.
The relationship also covers what happens after launch. Customers deal directly with the operators running our buildings, and our service inbox carries a one-business-day response commitment. Itemized proposals and shipment-data analysis let customers review the service and parcel profile before committing, although we quote rates per account and do not publish them. Our agreements are month to month with 30 days’ notice and no exit fee; standard outbound handling applies when inventory is moved out. We suit growing brands with active inventory and recurring fulfillment or service work. Both buildings are ambient, non-climate-controlled space, which suits non-perishable goods; products that require refrigeration or strict temperature control are outside the fit.
- Operating Footprint: Ontario, California, and Kernersville, North Carolina, in the Greensboro Triad.
- Best Fit: Growing brands with 50 to several hundred pallets needing fulfillment and value-added services, with room to about 1,000 pallets in North Carolina.
- Transition Support: Onboarding email with the setup sequence; hands-on Extensiv setup, item master, packaging and routing rules, carrier setup, and first receipt through go-live.
- Commercial Terms: Custom, itemized proposal; month to month with 30 days’ notice and no exit fee; standard outbound handling applies to move inventory out.
- Services: DTC, B2B, retail distribution, FBA prep, kitting, labeling, repacking, storage, and receiving.
| Summary of Online Reviews |
|---|
| Our Ontario, California, location holds a 5.0 Google rating from 32 reviews, and our Kernersville, North Carolina, location holds a 4.9 from 7 reviews, as of October 24, 2026. Two 2026 reviewers on the Ontario listing say “when I call, a real person answers the phone” and describe the relationship as “an extension of our own operation.” However, 39 reviews across two listings is a modest sample, and several on the North Carolina listing are from carriers and visitors rather than customers, so our service commitments and direct operating access are worth assessing alongside that feedback. |
Fulfillrite, for lightweight-catalog cutovers
Fulfillrite’s switching process assigns an onboarding contact to coordinate inbound shipments, inventory setup, integrations, and cutover timing. It says onboarding typically takes about one week and carries no onboarding fee. The receiving instructions require barcoded inventory, and the account checklist includes product data, packaging requirements, billing setup, and the connected store. For a brand with a fairly focused catalog, that makes the preparation work visible before the transfer. A dedicated account representative stays available afterward, and the company publishes both performance metrics and a policy of correcting its own fulfillment mistakes at its expense.
The strongest fit is small, lightweight DTC, marketplace, and crowdfunding inventory. Fulfillrite explicitly excludes B2B retail distribution, wholesale pallet programs, and EDI routing-guide compliance, so a multichannel brand should confirm whether those requirements fall outside the proposed account. As of 10/2026, its FAQ lists a $399 monthly pick-and-pack minimum and a $59.99 monthly account fee, plus storage, postage, packaging, and project charges. Month-to-month terms include 30 days’ notice and no early-termination fee, and the exit process covers returning inventory and providing a clean data export.
- Operating Footprint: Lakewood, New Jersey, and Salt Lake City, Utah.
- Best Fit: Small, lightweight DTC and crowdfunding catalogs with limited SKU complexity.
- Transition Support: Named onboarding contact coordinating transfer, inventory, integrations, and cutover.
- Commercial Terms: As of 10/2026, $399 monthly pick-and-pack minimum plus $59.99 monthly account fee; month to month with 30 days’ notice.
- Services: DTC and marketplace fulfillment, crowdfunding, kitting, custom packaging, returns, and special projects.
| Summary of Online Reviews |
|---|
| Fulfillrite holds a 4.9 Trustpilot rating from 153 reviews, 27 of them posted in the past 12 months. A January 2026 reviewer describes “Easy onboarding, intuitive system, great support,” and other 2026 reviewers name responsive account contacts. However, a four-star review from January 2026 mentions “many possible additional fees” when requirements are missed, and an April 2026 reviewer says product setup requires organized SKUs and barcodes. |
Shipfusion, for integration-intensive growing brands
Shipfusion gives a growing brand a concrete technical question to ask during selection: what gets checked before the new system starts accepting live orders? Its onboarding includes a complete SKU analysis and multiple tests between its platform and the customer’s existing systems. Its receiving process describes counting and inspecting inbound stock, and its inventory reporting includes count adjustments and backorder visibility. Those mechanisms help when a transfer involves several sales channels or inventory records that need careful reconciliation. Dedicated on-site account managers give the brand an operating contact, so it is not left to connect software support with warehouse staff on its own.
The company typically works with brands shipping 2,000 or more orders a month. That profile supports a more complex DTC and B2B operation, but a smaller brand should check whether the account economics fit its current volume. Pricing depends on the actual order profile, packaging, active SKUs, receiving format, and project requirements. Public exit detail is limited: its terms of use defer cancellation rights to the individual service contract. Buyers should get the notice period, inventory-release arrangements, and final-charge schedule in that contract instead of assuming a custom agreement is automatically flexible.
- Operating Footprint: North American fulfillment network, including Chicago, Las Vegas, York, and Toronto.
- Best Fit: Scaling DTC brands, typically shipping 2,000 or more orders monthly, with B2B or wholesale needs.
- Transition Support: SKU analysis, systems testing, receiving controls, and dedicated on-site account management.
- Commercial Terms: Custom, order-profile pricing; cancellation governed by the individual service contract.
- Services: DTC, B2B and wholesale fulfillment, EDI, freight, returns, kitting, and custom packaging.
| Summary of Online Reviews |
|---|
| Shipfusion holds a 4.7 Trustpilot rating from 34 reviews, four of them posted in the past 12 months. A December 2025 reviewer credits named account managers with “excellent support” and a team that acts on feedback. However, a four-star review from August 2021 reports “shipping the wrong items,” although it says the company reshipped correctly at no charge. |
Selery Fulfillment, for representative-led distributed fulfillment
Selery’s setup process starts with connecting the store, adding products, and sending inventory. Its pricing and FAQ page explains the ShipHero connection, barcode requirements, and low-stock alerts, which gives a buyer practical preparation steps instead of an unspecified software handoff. A personal account representative stays part of the relationship, and customers can combine ecommerce orders with subscriptions, FBA prep, and kitting. The site also publishes a 90-day satisfaction guarantee saying it will cover the cost of moving a dissatisfied customer to another provider. The scope and reimbursement conditions belong in the agreement before a buyer relies on that protection.
The commercial starting point is accessible: as of 10/2026, the site lists order tiers starting at $1.90, $1.50, and $1.00, with storage from $25 per pallet a month. Those are starting rates, and the same page quotes several services separately. It also describes inserts as free in one section while asking buyers to request insert pricing in another. Google reviews of its Carrollton, Texas, headquarters include billing and support complaints, the most recent from 2024, alongside positive migration experiences. The service range covers several channels, but an unclear invoice or slow escalation could recreate the problems behind the move. A switching brand should request a sample invoice for its actual workflow and get all minimums, extras, escalation contacts, and guarantee conditions in writing.
- Operating Footprint: Carrollton, Texas headquarters, with a multi-location US and international network.
- Best Fit: Ecommerce, subscription, and Amazon brands needing personal account support and distributed inventory.
- Transition Support: Store connection, product and barcode setup, inventory reporting, and an account representative.
- Commercial Terms: As of 10/2026, published order tiers from $1.90 to $1.00; cancel-anytime statement and 90-day satisfaction guarantee.
- Services: Ecommerce fulfillment, subscriptions, FBA prep, kitting, assembly, branded packaging, and returns.
| Summary of Online Reviews |
|---|
| Selery’s Carrollton, Texas, headquarters holds a 4.1 Google rating from 96 reviews. A 2025 reviewer says “Onboarding with Traci was amazing,” and other reviewers describe improved service after switching. However, the lower-rated reviews on the same listing include a 2024 account of incorrect charges and a $500 monthly minimum fee added to an existing account, and one-star reviews from 2023 and earlier describe difficulty reaching support and lost or damaged inventory. Most of the one-star reviews are several years old, so buyers should weigh both the sample and the age of each complaint. |
ShipCalm, for complex omnichannel workflows
ShipCalm is relevant when a brand’s move involves more than standard DTC orders. Its published service model combines ecommerce fulfillment, B2B requirements, retail replenishment, returns, and special packaging or kitting work. A custom integration team can support the buyer’s developers or build connections itself, and the pricing page lists inventory synchronization, API access, EDI, and custom operating procedures. Those capabilities matter when replacing a provider that already handles several workflows: the buyer needs to map which rules will transfer and which need fresh configuration. The support offer also separates basic email and Slack access from plans with dedicated resource hours.
The rate card needs careful reading before a move. As of 10/2026, it lists a $6,000 quarterly minimum, while the homepage FAQ lists $3,000 per quarter. Several plan and service charges are listed separately, so the applicable minimum and full monthly invoice need confirmation in the proposal. Month-to-month agreements also require 90 days’ notice, which lengthens the exit process. Google reviews from about the past year at its Los Angeles-area listing in Pico Rivera, California, are less favorable than its older review history, even though the two current Trustpilot reviews are positive. Integration breadth makes ShipCalm worth examining for complex accounts, while billing reconciliation, support scope, and notice obligations call for a careful commercial review.
- Operating Footprint: Operated facilities in Southern California and Indiana; additional partner locations are also described.
- Best Fit: Omnichannel brands with DTC, B2B, retail, integration, and special-project requirements.
- Transition Support: Integration team, APIs, inventory synchronization, custom operating procedures, and plan-based support.
- Commercial Terms: As of 10/2026, pricing page lists a $6,000 quarterly minimum versus $3,000 in the homepage FAQ; month to month with 90 days’ notice.
- Services: Receiving, storage, DTC, B2B and retail fulfillment, returns, kitting, shipping, and business services.
| Summary of Online Reviews |
|---|
| ShipCalm’s two Trustpilot reviews, both invited and posted in July and August 2026, praise “quick and accurate response” from support staff and “efficient, communicative and proactive” service. However, its Google listing in Pico Rivera, California, holds a 4.7 rating from 98 reviews that largely predate its acquisition of River Source Logistics. One-star reviews posted about a year ago, one of them edited in early 2026, describe convoluted invoices, a 53 percent storage rate increase applied without notice, lost inventory, and receiving and shipping errors. Recent account references would add useful context. |
3PL Providers for Switching Brands by Specialty
We also broke the top companies down into three subcategories based on specialty.
For Brands Replacing Unreachable Support
Ordered by accountability and escalation access, with the proposed account’s support scope still needing confirmation.
1. Warehouse Republic: Direct access to the operators running our buildings gives a brand a route from a problem to an operating decision.
2. Fulfillrite: A named representative remains available after the onboarding contact has coordinated the transfer.
3. Shipfusion: On-site account managers connect the support relationship to the warehouse handling the inventory.
4. Selery Fulfillment: A personal representative and phone support provide named access, although the mixed customer record makes reference checks important.
For Brands That Need a Structured Cutover
Ordered by transition planning and inventory reconciliation, not advertised launch speed.
1. Fulfillrite: Its published process assigns responsibility for inbound coordination, inventory setup, integrations, and cutover timing.
2. Shipfusion: SKU analysis, receiving controls, and multiple systems tests let buyers examine the technical handoff before launch.
3. Warehouse Republic: Every account receives an onboarding email laying out the setup sequence, and our team works hands-on on the floor through first receipt and go-live; Shopify brands stocking both of our buildings can track inventory across locations.
4. Selery Fulfillment: Product setup, barcoding guidance, store connection, and published onboarding feedback give buyers a usable starting process.
For Brands That Want Flexibility After Moving
Ordered by contract flexibility and exit terms.
1. Fulfillrite: Month-to-month terms, 30 days’ notice, no early-termination fee, and a described inventory and data handoff provide a clear exit framework.
2. Warehouse Republic: Our month-to-month service with 30 days’ notice and no exit fee limits the contractual commitment after launch; standard outbound handling applies if inventory is moved out.
3. Selery Fulfillment: A cancel-anytime statement and 90-day satisfaction guarantee are useful provisions to formalize in the agreement.
4. ShipCalm: Month-to-month agreements avoid a fixed long term, although the 90-day notice requirement lengthens the departure timeline.
Send us about 500 orders’ worth of shipment data and we will show you what fulfillment would actually cost, including if the answer is that you should stay where you are.
