← All posts

The Best 3PL Companies for Ecommerce Fulfillment of 2026

Mark Taylor, Founder, Warehouse Republic· E-commerce Ops
3pl Ecommerce Fullfillment

Compare six 3PL companies for ecommerce fulfillment on operational reliability, total cost clarity, responsiveness, network fit, account fit, service breadth, reputation, and technology.

Ecommerce fulfillment starts with receiving inventory, picking accurate orders, and handing parcels to a carrier. For a growing brand selling through its own store, marketplaces, and retail accounts, the harder work is keeping inventory coordinated across channels while managing parcel zones, packaging requirements, returns, and service exceptions. A low pick fee loses its appeal fast when inventory sits in the wrong region, when the invoice does not match the quote, or when every special project adds another handoff. The right third-party logistics (3PL) company fits the brand's operating profile, prices in a way the customer can easily understand, and puts a decision-maker on the phone when something goes wrong.

In September 2026, we evaluated six 3PL companies that serve ecommerce brands, with a focus on growing businesses that need responsive support, distributed fulfillment, and value-added services. We scored each company on eight weighted factors:

Operational reliability and fulfillment accuracy (22%): Whether the provider does what it says it will do, when it says it will do it: order and inventory accuracy, on-time performance, receiving turnaround, cutoff adherence, and exception and claims handling. Nearly every provider publishes 99 percent plus accuracy, so we scored the definitions and evidence behind each figure.

Total cost of ownership clarity (18%): How well a customer understands what they will pay, before signing and when the invoice arrives, across storage, receiving, handling, packaging, value-added work, and parcel. We scored what a customer can understand and verify on their own invoice.

Responsiveness and operator access (15%): Whether a customer reaches a person who runs the operation and can make a decision, how fast, and whether an escalation lands with upper management or in a ticket queue.

Network fit and parcel economics (14%): Facility placement relative to the customer's demand, the resulting zone and transit profile, and carrier options and rate shopping.

Account fit (10%): Whether the provider is built for the customer's physical profile: pallet count, SKU count, velocity, weight and handling requirements, and room to grow inside the same relationship.

Service and channel breadth (8%): DTC, B2B and retail distribution, FBA prep, kitting and prep work (bag and seal), returns, and other value-added work a growing brand ends up needing.

Reputation and verified proof (8%): Third-party reviews and their sample size, published performance data, named customer evidence, and whether the operators demonstrate industry knowledge in public.

Technology and shipment visibility (5%): Integrations, real-time inventory, order visibility, and reporting, scored as a baseline requirement every provider should meet.

One factor sits outside the scoring because it is a yes-or-no question. When a provider's website describes a network of locations, buyers should ask which company runs the building their inventory lands in, since every layer between the customer and the warehouse floor is a place service can suffer.

In the table below, each provider is scored on a 10-point scale. The weighted total is followed by a closer look at where each company fits, what it offers, and what buyers should verify. Competitor figures come from each company's public pages and review platforms as of September 2026.

RankCompanyReliability and Accuracy (22%)Total Cost Clarity (18%)Responsiveness and Operator Access (15%)Network Fit and Parcel Economics (14%)Account Fit (10%)Service and Channel Breadth (8%)Reputation and Verified Proof (8%)Technology and Visibility (5%)Total
1 Warehouse Republic99.9% order accuracy, 99.8% inventory accuracy, 99.3% on-time shipping, same-day fulfillment, receiving within one business day (9.6)Itemized proposals covering every charge, shipment-data cost analysis before commitment, parcel rate-shopped on every label (9.0)Direct access to the operators who run each building, one-business-day response (9.8)Two-coast placement under one agreement, orders routed to the closer facility, five carriers rate-shopped from California and three from North Carolina (9.0)Built for 50 to several hundred pallets and a few hundred to several thousand orders a month (9.6)DTC, B2B, retail distribution, FBA prep, kitting and prep work, hazmat-certified team in NC (9.5)Google 5.0 from 30 reviews in Ontario and 4.9 from 7 in North Carolina; published testimonials; Supply Chain Saga podcast (8.6)Extensiv with 100+ integrations, real-time inventory, pack-station video on every DTC order (9.0)9.3/10
2ShipfusionPublished 99.9% accuracy, owned-facility controls, SQF and FDA certifications (9.6)Order-level cost visibility after go-live; detailed pricing requires a proposal (8.5)Dedicated, on-site account managers (9.2)Four active North American facilities, Dallas listed as coming soon (9.4)Built for 2,000+ monthly DTC orders and rapid growth (9.0)DTC, B2B, wholesale, returns, kitting, regulated-product storage (9.2)Trustpilot 4.7 from 34 reviews; Google 4.6 from 76 at its Chicago-area facility, as of 09/2026 (9.4)Proprietary Shipfusion 360 platform and real-time inventory (9.6)9.2/10
3AMZ PrepPublished 99.8% accuracy and same-day processing; one Google reviewer reports multi-week receiving at a US warehouse (9.3)Public starting rates and stated minimums; one Google reviewer reports storage billed above pallets on hand (8.8)Slack, email, and phone support with on-site FBA management (8.6)50+ locations in the US, Canada, the UK, and Europe (9.6)Broad scale, though the network model may feel less operator-direct (8.7)DTC, FBA, B2B, prep, kitting, freight, and returns (9.5)Trustpilot 4.6 from 57, Clutch 4.9 from 93, Google 4.9 from 57 in Brampton, as of 09/2026 (9.3)Navigate platform, open API, and 100+ integrations (9.7)9.1/10
4ShipNetworkPublished 99.99% accuracy and one-day processing (9.5)Flexible pricing and carrier optimization; full rates require a quote (8.3)Dedicated POD team for each client (9.0)Nationwide network reaching 98% of the US in one to two days (9.7)Designed for growing retailers and distributed fulfillment (9.0)DTC, returns, subscription boxes, kitting, EDI, and freight (9.3)Trustpilot 4.2 from seven reviews; five Google reviews across two listings; none in the past 12 months, as of 09/2026 (7.8)KNCT technology, EDI, custom APIs, and routing tools (9.4)9.0/10
5Selery FulfillmentSame-day fulfillment and a 90-day satisfaction guarantee; some Google reviews describe incomplete orders (8.5)Published per-order and storage starting rates; reviews describe an imposed monthly minimum and billing disputes (7.5)Personal account representative and phone support; lower-rated reviews cite difficulty reaching support (8.3)Multi-location US footprint with routing from the nearest warehouse (9.0)Volume tiers from startups through 10,000+ monthly orders (9.2)Ecommerce, subscriptions, FBA prep, kitting, assembly, and returns (9.3)Google 4.1 from 96 reviews at its Carrollton headquarters, as of 09/2026 (8.0)Pre-built integrations with live sales and inventory reporting (8.9)8.5/10
6ShipCalm24 to 72-hour processing on its fulfillment page; reviews from the past year cite receiving and shipping errors (7.5)Detailed published rate card with a quarterly minimum; reviews from the past year describe unclear invoicing and an unannounced storage increase (6.5)Dedicated service options and customer support (7.8)Owned and operated facilities in Los Angeles and Indianapolis for two-day ground reach (8.6)Built for growing omnichannel brands (9.0), B2B, retail, returns, kitting, and professional services (9.0)DTC, B2B, retail, returns, kitting, and professional services (9.0) 4.7 from 97 at Pico Rivera, largely predating its acquisition of River Source Logistics; two Trustpilot reviews, as of 09/2026 (7.6)Google 4.7 from 97 at Pico Rivera, largely predating its acquisition of River Source Logistics; two Trustpilot reviews, as of 09/2026 (7.6)WMS automation and 60+ integrations (9.2)7.9/10

Warehouse Republic, for operator-led growth

Founded in 2018, Warehouse Republic runs its own fulfillment operations in Ontario, California and Kernersville, North Carolina, in the Greensboro Triad. The company that signs a customer's agreement is the company running the building, with no partner warehouse or software layer in between. Orders route to the facility closer to the destination, and one service agreement covers both buildings. We report 99.9 percent order accuracy, 99.8 percent inventory accuracy, and 99.3 percent on-time shipping. Inbound receipts are completed within one business day, and orders in the system by 10:00 AM local time are fulfilled the same business day. Every direct-to-consumer package is packed on camera, with video evidence and a packing audit available for each order. Brands combine DTC fulfillment with B2B and retail distribution, FBA prep, kitting, labeling, repacking, and kitting and prep work (bag and seal), which runs at 30,000 units a week on two automated bagging lines. Our North Carolina building is 94,454 square feet with 7,907 pallet positions and 36-foot clear height, and its team is hazmat certified.

Our model fits growing consumer brands with 50 to several hundred pallets, a few hundred to several thousand orders a month, healthy inventory velocity, and fulfillment or value-added work on top of storage. Proposals itemize storage, receiving, pick, pack, insert, packaging, and value-added charges, and parcel prospects can send us 12 months of shipment data for a cost analysis before committing. We rate-shop parcel on every label across FedEx, UPS, and USPS at both buildings, with GLS and Amazon Shipping added from California. Customers work directly with the operators who run each building, the same people who answer the phone and make the decisions, and our service inbox carries a one-business-day response commitment. Agreements carry no storage or software minimum and run month to month with 30 days' notice from either party and no exit fees. On average, customers go from signed agreement to first receipt in a few weeks. Both warehouses are ambient temperature, hazmat is handled in North Carolina only, and we qualify very heavy or slow-moving inventory case by case.

Operating Footprint: Ontario, California and Kernersville, North Carolina (Greensboro Triad); both facilities owner-operated

Best Fit: Growing brands with 50 to several hundred pallets or a few hundred to several thousand orders a month, healthy inventory velocity, and recurring fulfillment or value-added work

Pricing: Custom, itemized proposal based on the brand's shipment and service profile; parcel rate-shopped on every label; no storage or software minimum, month to month with 30 days' notice

Technology: Extensiv WMS with 100+ ecommerce integrations, real-time inventory, two-node order routing, and pack-station video evidence on every DTC order

Core Capabilities: DTC and B2B fulfillment, retail distribution, FBA prep, kitting and prep work (bag and seal) at 30,000 units a week, kitting, labeling, repacking, retail compliance, Amazon Transparency labeling, hazmat-certified handling in North Carolina, storage, and receiving

Summary of Online Reviews. Our Ontario, California location holds a 5.0 Google rating from 30 reviews as of September 2026, and our North Carolina location holds a 4.9 from 7 reviews. One reviewer writes that "when I call, a real person answers the phone. No endless ticket systems, no waiting days for a response, no runaround," and another describes the relationship as "less like a vendor we hand orders to, more like an extension of our own operation." We also publish customer testimonials on our site.

AMZ Prep, for distributed FBA operations

AMZ Prep combines direct-to-consumer fulfillment with Amazon FBA prep across what its site describes as a network of more than 50 locations in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, and Europe. Its service page reports same-day processing, 99.8% order accuracy, two-day ground reach to 98% of US addresses, and connections to more than 100 ecommerce platforms. Brands can use one inventory pool for Shopify, Amazon, Walmart, TikTok Shop, and B2B retail orders, and the Navigate platform reports on inventory, orders, delivery, accuracy, and cost. The structure works for sellers that want wide geographic coverage and Amazon preparation from the same provider that ships their DTC orders.

Pricing is unusually visible for the category. As of September 2026, published starting rates include $0.40 per FBA-prep item, $1.50 per forwarded case, and $1.00 per DTC order, with custom rates for freight, parcel shipping, higher volume, and nonstandard products. A 300-order monthly minimum applies across services. A network of 50-plus locations calls for more deliberate inventory allocation, and the day-to-day relationship can feel less direct than it would with a smaller two-node partner. Brands should confirm which facility their inventory will be placed in and test the proposed facility mix, escalation path, and total fees against their own orders before assuming a larger network produces a lower landed cost.

Operating Footprint: More than 50 locations across the United States, Canada, the UK, and Europe, described on its site as a network

Best Fit: Multichannel brands needing distributed DTC fulfillment and Amazon FBA preparation

Pricing: As of 09/2026, published starting rates; 300-order monthly minimum and custom pricing for complex inventory

Technology: Navigate platform, open API, real-time inventory, and 100+ platform integrations

Core Capabilities: DTC fulfillment, FBA prep, B2B retail, kitting, bundling, subscription boxes, freight, returns, and parcel shipping

Summary of Online Reviews. As of September 2026, Trustpilot shows 4.6/5 from 57 reviews, Clutch 4.9/5 from 93, and Google 4.9/5 from 57 at its Brampton, Ontario headquarters. Reviewers call the team "fast and responsive" and say "there's always someone able to answer a message or call same day." One Trustpilot reviewer said promised shipping savings did not materialize, and the two one-star Google reviews describe storage charges that did not match the pallets on hand and receiving that took weeks at a US warehouse, with one reviewer describing a disconnect between AMZ Prep and the warehouses it uses. Experiences can vary by location.

Shipfusion, for regulated high-volume brands

Shipfusion operates owned fulfillment centers in Chicago, Las Vegas, York, Pennsylvania, and Toronto, with Dallas listed as coming soon. The network is built to reach 95% of US and Canadian customers in one to two days, and each active facility holds SQF, FDA, and Health Canada certifications. Shipfusion reports more than one million square feet of warehouse space, 99.9% order accuracy, and capacity for 1.3 or more orders per second. Those controls make it relevant to supplements, cosmetics, food and beverage, health products, and other brands that need regulated storage alongside ecommerce fulfillment.

Shipfusion 360 gives brands real-time visibility into inventory, orders, backorders, and adjustments, and dedicated account managers work on-site at the warehouse. The stated ideal account ships at least 2,000 DTC orders per month and needs room for rapid growth, including wholesale or other channel support. Pricing comes by proposal, and the platform shows order-level costs once the account is live. That makes the model harder to reach for smaller brands below the stated volume profile. When modeling coverage, buyers should count the four operating fulfillment centers separately from Dallas, which is still listed as forthcoming.

Operating Footprint: Chicago, Las Vegas, York, Pennsylvania, and Toronto, owned and operated; Dallas listed as coming soon

Best Fit: High-growth and regulated-product brands shipping about 2,000 or more DTC orders monthly

Pricing: Custom proposal with order-level cost visibility after implementation

Technology: Proprietary Shipfusion 360 inventory and forecasting platform

Core Capabilities: DTC and B2B fulfillment, wholesale, returns, kitting, custom packaging, inventory management, and regulated storage

Summary of Online Reviews. Shipfusion holds a 4.7 Trustpilot rating from 34 reviews and a 4.6 Google rating from 76 reviews at its Chicago-area facility as of September 2026. Reviewers praise "excellent support," prompt shipping, low error rates, and biweekly performance reviews with named account managers. One four-star reviewer noted occasional wrong-item shipments that Shipfusion reshipped for free, and only five Trustpilot reviews were posted in the past 12 months, a modest sample relative to its operating scale. The lower-rated Google reviews come from parcel recipients and drivers, and none are from brand customers.

ShipNetwork, for nationwide ground reach

ShipNetwork uses a nationwide distributed network to reach 98% of the United States in one to two days by ground. It reports 99.99% order accuracy and one-business-day processing, supported by barcode validation, routing workflows, carrier optimization, EDI, and custom API connections. Its services cover ecommerce order fulfillment, returns, subscription boxes, kitting, custom packaging, lot tracking, freight, and retail compliance. Growing retailers can use one provider for individual parcels, wholesale requirements, and inventory spread across several regions.

Every client is assigned a dedicated POD team, which adds named support to a network that otherwise runs at national scale. Cost visibility is the trade-off: ShipNetwork discusses flexible pricing and carrier optimization but does not publish a complete client rate card, so brands need a detailed proposal to compare receiving, storage, fulfillment, project, and parcel charges. Its site lists ten fulfillment center cities, and its public review footprint is small for a provider of its stated scale. Brands should treat the accuracy, reach, retention, and delivery figures as provider-reported metrics to confirm in the final agreement.

Operating Footprint: Nationwide US distributed-fulfillment network; ten cities listed

Best Fit: Growing retailers needing national ground reach, EDI, subscriptions, or mixed DTC and wholesale fulfillment

Pricing: Custom, flexible pricing; complete rates not publicly listed

Technology: KNCT carrier optimization, proprietary tools, EDI, and custom API integrations

Core Capabilities: Ecommerce fulfillment, returns, subscription boxes, kitting, custom packaging, freight, lot tracking, and retail compliance

Summary of Online Reviews. ShipNetwork holds a 4.2 Trustpilot rating from seven reviews as of September 2026, and five Google reviews across two of its listed locations. Reviewers describe customer service as "so fast to respond" and mention smooth onboarding. The two one-star Trustpilot reviews date from 2021, when the company operated as Rakuten Super Logistics, and no reviews were posted on either platform in the past 12 months, which limits conclusions about network-wide consistency.

Selery Fulfillment, for personal account support

Selery Fulfillment pairs same-day multichannel fulfillment with a personal account representative for each client. Its services include ecommerce warehousing, packing, shipping, returns, subscription boxes, Amazon FBA prep, kitting, assembly, branded packaging, inserts, and inventory reporting. Orders ship from the nearest warehouse, and pre-built integrations connect the major ecommerce platforms through ShipHero. Selery also publishes a 90-day satisfaction guarantee: if a client is dissatisfied, it says it will cover the cost of moving to another provider. For brands worried about losing access to a real person after outsourcing, the named-representative model is a meaningful operating feature.

As of September 2026, Selery publishes tiered starting prices of $1.90 per order below 5,000 monthly orders, $1.50 from 5,000 to 10,000, and $1.00 above 10,000. It lists storage from $2 per bin or $25 per pallet, while returns, FBA prep, kitting, customized boxes, real-time inventory, and several support services are quoted separately. Buyers get an accessible baseline, and the total cost of a complex account still needs a quote. Evidence consistency is the main limitation: Selery's site lists seven US warehouses plus sites in Canada, the UK, and the Netherlands, while Fulfill.com maps six US facilities. Buyers should confirm the active locations, the assigned warehouse, any minimum fees, and service-level terms in writing.

Operating Footprint: Carrollton, Texas headquarters; US warehouses listed in the Dallas area, Salt Lake City, the Chicago area (Algonquin), Orlando, North Carolina (Hickory), and Southern California (Ontario), plus international sites

Best Fit: Growing DTC, subscription, and Amazon brands that value a personal account representative

Pricing: As of 09/2026, published volume tiers from $1.90 to $1.00 per order, plus storage and quoted add-on services

Technology: Pre-built ecommerce integrations with live sales and inventory reporting through ShipHero

Core Capabilities: Ecommerce fulfillment, subscriptions, FBA prep, kitting, assembly, returns, and branded packaging

Summary of Online Reviews. Selery's Carrollton headquarters holds a 4.1 Google rating from 96 reviews as of September 2026. Recent five-star reviewers praise named account representatives, same-day processing, and picking accuracy, with one calling Selery "a rare gem" after bad experiences elsewhere. The lower-rated reviews, some from the past two years and some considerably older, describe billing errors, a monthly minimum fee added to an existing account, incomplete orders, and difficulty reaching support. Selery's owner responses to several of them state that it has no record of the reviewer as a customer, so buyers should weigh both the sample size and the age of the complaints.

ShipCalm, for omnichannel integrations

ShipCalm provides receiving, storage, picking, packing, shipping, returns, B2B retail fulfillment, and kitting from fulfillment centers in Los Angeles and Indianapolis that it states it fully owns and operates. It processes orders in 24 to 72 hours and connects with more than 60 platforms and marketplaces, including Shopify, Amazon, WooCommerce, TikTok Shop, Walmart, BigCommerce, eBay, and Magento. Orders flow from connected storefronts into its warehouse management system, and distributed storage puts more customers within two-day ground reach. The combination suits growing omnichannel brands that need broad integrations and both consumer and retail fulfillment from one provider.

ShipCalm publishes a detailed rate card covering per-order and per-item fees, receiving, weekly SKU management, and cubic-foot storage, alongside weekly service plans that include dedicated-team hours. The same page lists a $6,000 quarterly minimum, and custom kitting is quoted per build, so brands still need a complete quote for projects, returns, packaging, and shipping. The dedicated-resource plans give buyers a service-led alternative to large automated networks. The 24 to 72-hour processing window on its fulfillment page is slower than the same-day or one-day commitments published by several higher-ranked companies, although its pricing page says orders placed by noon ship the same day. Buyers should confirm the cutoff, turnaround, peak-season SLA, and how invoices will be itemized for their order profile.

Operating Footprint: Los Angeles, California, and Indianapolis, Indiana, owned and operated

Best Fit: Growing omnichannel brands needing broad marketplace integrations and DTC plus retail fulfillment

Pricing: Detailed per-order, receiving, SKU-management, and storage fees published, with a $6,000 quarterly minimum; custom projects quoted

Technology: Warehouse-management automation and 60+ platform integrations

Core Capabilities: Receiving, storage, DTC fulfillment, B2B retail, returns, kitting, shipping, and professional services

Summary of Online Reviews. ShipCalm's Los Angeles-area listing holds a 4.7 Google rating from 97 reviews as of September 2026, though most of those reviews predate ShipCalm's acquisition of River Source Logistics and are addressed to that company. Reviews posted in the past year are less favorable and describe invoices that were difficult to reconcile against the published rate card, a storage rate increase applied without notice, and inventory reporting problems. Trustpilot lists only two reviews. Buyers should read the headline rating as largely inherited and ask for references from accounts onboarded since the acquisition.

We also broke down the top companies into four subcategories based on specialty.

Best for Growing Brands That Want Hands-On Support

  • At Warehouse Republic, we pair direct operator access with a service model built around active inventory, value-added work, and changing channel requirements.
  • Shipfusion assigns on-site account managers and brings strong operating controls to brands that have reached higher monthly volume.
  • ShipNetwork uses dedicated POD teams to give national-network clients named support across fulfillment functions.
  • AMZ Prep offers Slack, email, phone, and on-site FBA support, although its larger network may involve more layers than smaller operators.
  • Selery Fulfillment gives each client a personal account representative, although lower-rated reviews cite difficulty reaching support.

Best for Distributed North American Fulfillment

  • AMZ Prep lists more than 50 locations, covering the United States and Canada as well as the UK and Europe.
  • ShipNetwork reports one-to-two-day ground reach to 98% of the United States through its nationwide network.
  • Shipfusion combines four active owned facilities with regulated-product certifications and US-Canada coverage.
  • At Warehouse Republic, we offer a focused East-West model through Southern California and North Carolina under one agreement.
  • Selery Fulfillment lists multiple US warehouses and routes same-day orders from the nearest available location.

Best for FBA Prep and Value-Added Services

  • At Warehouse Republic, we combine FBA prep with kitting and prep work at 30,000 units a week, kitting, labeling, repacking, B2B distribution, and direct operator access.
  • AMZ Prep offers FBA preparation at network scale, including labeling, kitting and prep work, case forwarding, bundling, and replenishment.
  • Selery Fulfillment supports FBA prep, subscription boxes, assembly, custom packaging, inserts, and branded promotional kits.
  • Shipfusion handles kitting, subscription-box assembly, repackaging, inspections, promotional builds, and FBA preparation.
  • ShipNetwork supports custom kitting, subscription boxes, packaging, retail compliance, and freight alongside ecommerce fulfillment.

Best for Brands That Want to Deal Directly with the Operator

  • At Warehouse Republic, we own and operate both of our buildings, and the people who answer the phone are the people who run the floor.
  • Shipfusion operates its own certified facilities and places account managers on-site at the warehouse.
  • ShipCalm states that it fully owns and operates its Los Angeles and Indianapolis facilities.

Send us 12 months of shipment data and we will show you what fulfillment would cost, including if the answer is that you should stay where you are. If you are moving storage, retail distribution, or value-added work, tell us what you are moving and we will quote it.




Send us what you are shipping and we will tell you where you stand.

For parcel and DTC, send 12 months of shipment data and we will show you what fulfillment would cost, including if the answer is that you should stay where you are. For storage, retail distribution, and value-add work, tell us what you are moving and we will quote it. You will hear back within one business day, and the next step is a call with Mark.

Get a Quote